STURGIS EAST Faculty by Department

Many staff communicate with students via Google Docs. Please register for a Google Account and communicate with teachers via email to receive access to individual staff Google pages.

Department Title Email Syllabi Course Web Site

Arts and Electives

       
  Lead Teacher Marsha Yalden  

 

  Art Xanthippi Abel

Art 9
Art 10
IB Art HL/SL 1
IB Art HL/SL 2

 
  Dance Michele Colley

Dance 9
Dance 10

 

  Music Natalie Sheeler

Music 9
Music 10
Chorus 9/10
IB Music HL/SL 1
IB Music HL/SL 2

 

  Theater Diana Young

Theatre 9
Theatre 10
IB The HL/SL 1
IB The HL/SL 2

 
  Wellness

Dawn Spunzo

Wellness  
English      

East English Student Handbook

Lead Teacher Bob Wojtowicz

IB Eng HL2
IB Eng SL 2

 

    Nicole Barrell

Eng 1

    Peter Bundy

IB Eng HL 1

    Shayna Meisel

Eng 1
IB Eng SL1

 

    Andrew Swetz

Eng 1
IB Eng Sl 1

 
    Joel Tallman

English 2
IB Eng SL 2

www.tallmania.com

    Emily Williams

English 1
IB Eng HL 2

 

    Marsha Yalden Eng 2  
History        
  Co Lead Teacher Chris Abel IB Hst SL 2  
    Jennifer Agel

US Hst 2

    Mark Aldo

US Hst 1
IB Hst SL 1

 
    Matt Fetzer

US Hst 1
IB Hst HL 2

 
    Emily Lambdin

US Hst 2
IB Hst SL1

 

    Claire Monfort

IB Hst HL1
IB Hst SL2

 

  IB Psychology Bob Wojtowicz IB Psyc SL 1  
  IB Business
Co-Lead Teacher
Mary Agostinelli

IB Bus HL/SL 1
IB Bus HL/SL 2

 
Language-Classical        
  Lead Teacher Robert Albis

Latin 1
IB Lat SL 1

    Thomas Bihl

Latin 1
IB Lat HL 1

 
    Timothy Brannelly

Latin 2

 
    Deanna Singh

Latin 2

 
    Mark Wright

Latin 2
IB Lat HL2
IB Lat SL2

 
Language-Modern        
  Lead Teacher Carine Blanc

French 2
IB Fr HL 1
IB Fr SL 2

 

  French Pauline O'Keefe

French 1
IB Fr SL 1
IB Fr HL 2

 
  Spanish Camille Manrique

IB Spn HL 1
IB Spn HL 2

 
  Spanish Kayley Mead

Spanish 1
IB Sp SL 1

 
  Spanish Aristides Mendez

Spanish 2

 
  Spanish Helen Raftery

Spanish 1
Spanish 2
IB Spn SL 2

 
Mathematics        
  Lead Teacher Mary Agostinelli Int Math 10
IB Mth HL 1
 
    Dan McKay

Int Math 10
IB MStud 2

 
    Danielle Newcombe

Int Math 9
Algebra 1
Algebra 2

 

    Joe Nystrom

Algebra 1

 

    Amanda Sandland

Alg2/Trg
IB MStan 2
IB Mth HL 2

 
    Emily Stanford

Alg 1
IB Mth SL 2

 
    Stacey Strong

Int Math 9
IB MStud 1
IB MStud 2

 
Science        
  Lead Teacher Cindy Gallo

IB Env SL 1

 
    Barbara Furner

IB Chem Sl 1
IB Chem HL 1
IB Chem SL 2

 
    Sheila Gilligan

IB Bio HL/SL 1 & 2

 
    Joe Nystrom

Physics 10

 
    Alyssa Pohlman

IB Phy HSL 1
IB Phy HSL 2

 
    Aliza Ray

Int Sci 9

 
    Peter Sampou

Chem 10
IB Env SL 2

 
    Sarah Stair

Int Sci 1
IB Bio HL

 
    Aaron Dunigan-Atlee IB Comp Sci HL/SL 1&2  
Theory of Knowledge        
  TOK Coordinator/Extended Essay Peter Bundy

IB TOK 1
IB TOK 2

 

  TOK Chris Abel

IB TOK 2

  TOK Alyssa McClorey-Timoh

IB TOK 1

  TOK Dia Prantis

IB TOK 1

IB Coordination        
  IB Coordinator Cindy Gallo  
  IB Asst. Coord. Marsha Yalden    
  CAS Co-Coordinator Mary Lincoln    
  CAS Co-Coordinator Emily Williams    
Special Education        
 

Special Ed Coordinator

Susan Voigt    
 

Assistant Special Ed Coordinator,
Special Ed Teacher

Danielle Massey    
  Special Ed Teacher Lee Moynihan    
  Special Ed Teacher Eric Porteus    
  Special Ed Aimee Daigneault    
  Special Ed Andrea Fleckles    
  Special Ed Mary Pawlusiak    
  Special Ed Teacher Intern Jo Schofield    
  Special Ed Emily Sherman    
  Special Ed Sadie Tansey    
  Special Ed Math Inclusion Alex Taubert    
Student Support        
  Lead Counselor Karen Gauthier    
  Counselor Deb Hempel    
  Counselor Kerry Lombardozzi    
  Counselor Will Mathews    
  School Counseling Admin Asst Stacey Locascio    
Athletic Director Emily Sherman   Sturgis Athletics
Asst. Athletic Director Helen Raftery   Sturgis Athletics
  Tech Coordinator Kathy Power    
  IB Tech Support Jeffery Hyer    
  Tech Support Amy Kaye Peterson    
  Librarian Daniela Milne   Sturgis Library
  Librarian Dia Prantis   Sturgis Library
  Nurse Patricia O’Toole    
  Registrar Joann Johnson Prygocki    
  Community Outreach Coordinator Will Mathews    
  Assistant Community Outreach Camille Manrique    
  Lead Administrative Assistant Rachel Todoroff    
  Administrative Assistant Denise Hyer    
  School Social Worker Katie McIntosh    
School Leadership        
  Executive Director Paul Marble    
  Principal Patrick O'Kane    
  Assistant Principal Karen Gauthier    
  Director of Finance & Operations Jim Albrecht    
School Support Staff        
  Human Resource Coordinator Meg Morris    
  Assistant Director of Finance Connor DeCosta    
  Assistant to the Director of Finance Rebekah Benedict